CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80144

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a vertical window blind assembly from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The illustration provided with your letter depicts a vertical window blind assembly, which you identify as a window panel. The sample submitted with your request is a small swatch of extruded polyethylene plastic netting. In a telephone conversation you indicated that the individual slats are made of the extruded polyethylene. The valance is made of woven polyester. This article is not subject to visa or quota requirements, nor is it eligible for GSP treatment when made in China. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the window panel vertical blind will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS) which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof: blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division